Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Cathedrales et Tresors Gothiques De France Aubert, Marcel
France Arthaud 1958 Cloth Hardback New Very Good Quarto 
NEW BOOK with VG DJ in new Mylar, slightly shelfworn at top. // Elegantly illustrated in B/W. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Vitraux Des Cathedrales De France, Xii et Xiii Siecles Aubert, Marcel, Introduction; Preface By Claudel, Paul
Paris Iris, Librairie Plon 1937 Stiff Board Near Mint Near Mint Quatro 
Near MINT book, with near MINT DJ, which we have covered with a custom-cut, clear Acetate sleeve for protection and enhancement; Text, obviously, is in French. 
Price: 43.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 French Cathedral Windows Aubert, Marcel, Introduction
United Kingdom Iris Books, Oxford University Press 1939 Cloth Mint No Dj Quatro 
This handsome offering is large format and in MINT CONDITION, cloth-covered, no dj. A most delightful book with tip-ins and many non-tip-in deeply colorful reproductions. Top notch. Our copy has been equipped with a custom-cut, clear Acetate sleeve for protection and enhancement. You will love this book! 
Price: 44.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Deborah Turbeville's Newport Remembered: A Photographic Portrait of a Gilded Past Auchincloss, Louis
New York Harry N Abrams Inc 1994 0810936739 Hard Cover (Cloth) Brand New / MINT Brand New / MINT Quatro 
This is a sparkling BRAND NEW BOOK which is in MINT / PRISTINE condition, just as is its handsome DJ, which is now protected with new Mylar. 
Price: 40.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Nolde: The Painter's Prints Auckley, Clifford S.;Benson, Timothy O.;Carlson, Victor I.;Los Angeles County Museum of Art;Museum of Fine Arts Boston;Nolde, Emil
LA CA Museum of Fine Arts, Boston in association with the Los Angeles County Museum of Art 1995 0878464247 Softcover with Full Flaps NEW / MINT Quarto 
NEW and MINT softcover, with full-size Flaps. /// In all the vast Cosmos, NO FINER COPY EXISTS. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Juvenilia: Poems, 1922-1928 Auden, W. H.; Bucknell, Katherine
Princeton, N.J. Princeton Univ Pr 1994 069103415x Hard Cover Fine Dj 
All our poetry books are in very good to new/mint condition, unless otherwise noted. They are primarily octavo size items. Feel free to contact us about a particular book of poetry if you have questions. 263 pp. 
Price: 22.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 John James Audubon: The Watercolors for the Birds of America Audubon, John James; Stebbins, Theodore E.; Blaugrund, Annette
New York Random House 1993 0679420592 1st Edition Hard Cover (Cloth) Brand New / MINT Brand New / MINT Dj w/ Mylar Quarto- Large 
382 pp. BRAND NEW BOOK and DJ, BOTH in MINT / PRISTINE condition; DJ now protected with new Myla.. /// No finer copy of this book will be found anywhere in the Universe. Perfection, period. 
Price: 135.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 John James Audubon: The Watercolors for the Birds of America Audubon, John James;Stebbins, Theodore E.;Blaugrund, Annette
N Y Villard Books 1993 0679420592 Cloth Hardcover New New Quarto 
NEW BOOK and DJ, both Mint, and DJ now with new Mylar protection. // NO FINER COPY EXISTS. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Garden of Games: The Collected Poems of Charles Aufderheide Aufderheide, Charles E.; Roditi, Edouard
Santa Maria, CA Asylum Arts Pub 1993 1878580140 Trade Paperback 
All our poetry books are in very good to new/mint condition, unless otherwise noted. They are primarily octavo size items. Feel free to contact us about a particular book of poetry if you have questions. 92 pp. 
Price: 5.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Arshile Gorky: The Breakthrough Years Auping, Michael
N Y Rizzoli Intl Pubns 1995 60 Softcover with Big Flaps New Quatro 
NEW softcover, MINT condition 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Abstract Expressionism: The Critical Developments Auping, Michael; Albright-Knox Art Gallery
N Y Harry N Abrams Inc 1987 0810918668 Cloth Hardback Brand New / MINT Brand New / MINT Quarto 
This is a sparkling BRAND NEW BOOK in perfect, flawless MINT / PRISTINE condition, and its DJ is likewise NEW and MINT, fully intact, and now protected with new Mylar; slightly 'sunned' on spine. Clean, tight, spotless and awesome. 
Price: 135.61 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Abstraction Geometry Painting: Geometric Abstract Painting in America Since 1945 Auping, Michael; Modern Art Museum of Fort Worth
New York Albright-Knox Art Gallery 1989 0810910276 Hard Cover Brand New / MINT Brand New / MINT Quarto 
232 pp. This is a sparkling BRAND NEW BOOK which is in perfect, flawless MINT / PRISTINE condition, just as is its handsome DJ, which is now protected with new Mylar. There is a black stripe on bottom page-edges, with no damage to the contents of the book 
Price: 63.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Objects of the Spirit: Ritual and the Art of Tobi Kahn Auslander, Leora; Rapoport, Nessa; Bilski, Emily; Kahn, Tobi
NY Hudson Hills 2004 155595247x Cloth Hardcover New New Quarto 
NEW BOOK and DJ, both MINT and with new Mylar. // Be it known: No finer copy exists! 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Form in Indigenous Art: Schematisation in the Art of Aboriginal Australia and Prehistoric Europe Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies
New Jersey Humanities Press 1977 0391008641 Hard Cover Very Good Fair Dj with Mylar Cover Quatro 
VG condition (Near-Mint, in fact), with DJ showing shelfwear, but now protected with Mylar. A fascinating study of the art of aboriginal Australis and prehistoric Europe. A sophisticated undertaking and well worth your attention. Marked down from US$j95.00. 
Price: 76.77 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Western Amerykanski: Polish Poster Art and Autry Museum of Western Heritage
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Univ of Washington Press 1999 0295978120 Cloth BRAND NEW / MINT Brand New / Mint Quatro 
Sparkling, funny, exciting BRAND NEW BOOK, clothbound, which is in MINT / PRISTINE condition, JUST as is its charming DJ, which is now protected with a new Mylar covering. Top Notch, and Giddyup. 
Price: 67.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Nights Under a Tin Roof Autry, James A.
Oxford, Mississippi Yoknapatawpha Pr 1983 0916242269 Hard Cover Good Dj 
All our poetry books are in very good to new/mint condition, unless otherwise noted. They are primarily octavo size items. Feel free to contact us about a particular book of poetry if you have questions. 88 pp. 
Price: 13.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Dream of Order Avena, Thomas; Consortium Book Sales & Dist Mercury House
San Francisco, CA Mercury House 1997 1562791028 Trade Paperback 
All our poetry books are in very good to new/mint condition, unless otherwise noted. They are primarily octavo size items. Feel free to contact us about a particular book of poetry if you have questions. 114 pp. 
Price: 10.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Rik Wouters Avermaete, Roger
Brussels Uitgeverij De Arcade 1962 Hard Cover Mint No Dj as Issued Quatro 
This remarkable and beautiful book is As-NEW and is in MINT / PRISTINE condition. Issued without DJ, but our shop has protected it with a custom-cut clear Acetate sleeve. Published in Belgium, loaded with illustrations -- many tipped-in -- and in superb condition. Text in Dutch. 
Price: 248.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Bernini : Genius of the Baroque Avery, Charles; Finn, David
U.K. Thames & Hudson, Inc 1997 0500092710 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Quarto 
VG Book and DJ. Book has minor shelfwear on bottom edge of boards, otherwise fine, and DJ clean and glossy with 1/4 in. tear, but no removal. DJ now with new Mylar covering. 
Price: 190.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Fingerpaints of the Artist: European Terra-Cottas Sculpture from the Arthur M. Sackler Collections Avery, Charles; Finn, David
Cambridge MA Harvard Univ Pr 1981 0674302028 Cloth Brand New / MINT Brand New / Mint Quatro -- 11.25 x 14.25 x 1.25 Inches 
This is a BRAND NEW BOOK which is in superb MINT / PRISTINE condition. Its handsome DJ is likewise MINT / PRISTINE and is now protected with a new Mylar covering; price-clipped. Of our more than 200 volumes on sculpture, this is unquestionably one of the most beautiful and enjoyable. The terra-cotta sculpture of Europe from the 15th century forward is replete with about every subject, and what is displayed herein is truly extraordinary. Any sculpture enthusiast will relish this book as a 'thing of beauty, which lasts forever.' //// All our books are top quality, carefully selected and respectfully handled. We pack very carefully for transit, and we ship within 24 hours. 
Price: 271.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Fingerprints of the Artist : European Terra-Cotta Sculpture from the Arthur M. Sackler Collections Avery, Charles; Lang, Alastair
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Harvard University Press 1981 0674302036 Softcover Brand New / MINT No Dj as Issued Quarto -- Large, in Custom BOX 
BRAND NEW BOOK -- giant Softcover in custom-made cloth-covered Box -- in PERFECT MINT/PRISTINE CONDITION. // No finer copy of this Book can exist anywhere in the Universe. Absolute perfection. Period. 
Price: 99.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Georgian & Regency Architecture Avery, Derek
United Kingdom Chaucer Pr 2004 1904449018 Hardcover New / Mint New / Mint Quarto 
NEW BOOK and DJ, both MINT/ PRISTINE, and DJ with new Mylar covering. 
Price: 26.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Victorian & Edwardian Architecture Avery, Derek
United Kingdom Chaucer Pr 2004 1904449026 Hardcover NEW / MINT New / Mint Quarto 
NEW BOOK and DJ: MINT/ PRISTINE 
Price: 31.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Hudson River School Visions: The Landscapes of Sanford R. Gifford Avery, Kevin J.; Kelly, Franklin
New Haven Yale Univ Press 2003 0300101848 Cloth New New 
Exhibition Catalogue. 288 pp. 237 illustrations, including 81 in full color; Chronology, Selected Bibliogrpahy, and Index. dj has mylar cover. A wonderful book for anyone interested in Landscapes and this famous artist who, after his untimely death, was accorded the first monographic exhibition at the Metropolitan Museum of Art. 
Price: 58.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Manuscript Painting at the Court of France : The Fourteenth Century, 1310-1380 Avril, Francois
New York George Braziller Incorporated 1978 0807608793 Soft Cover Brand New / Mint Quatro 
BRAND NEW BOOK, softcover, in MINT / PRISTINE condition. 
Price: 44.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Encyclopedia of Historical Treaties and Alliances Axelrod, Alan; Phillips, Charles L.
2001 0816030901 Pictorial Cover NEW / MINT None as Issued Quarto 
Set of TWO VOLUMES, both BRAND NEW and MINT; Laminated hardcovers. 
Price: 76.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Penguin Dictionary of American Folklore Axelrod, Alan;Oster, Harry;Rawls, Walton H.
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 2000 0670887528 Hard Cover Brand New / MINT Brand New / MINT Quarto 
No finer copy of this book exists. BRAND NEW and MINT/ PRISTINE. 
Price: 36.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Koi of the World Axelrod, H. R.
Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A. Tfh Pubns Inc 1973 0876660928 Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good / PLUS Quarto 
This is a handsome book in VG+ condition. 
Price: 31.61 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 The Hawk's Dream and Other Poems Axinn, Donald
New York Grove Pr 1982 039452828x Hard Cover Very Good Dj with Mylar Cover 
All our poetry books are in very good to new/mint condition, unless otherwise noted. They are primarily octavo size items. Feel free to contact us about a particular book of poetry if you have questions. 93 pp. 
Price: 13.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Drawn From Nature: The Plant Lithographs Of Ellsworth Kelly Axsom, Richard H.
NewHaven CT Yale Univ Press 2005 0300103212 Cloth Hardcover New New Quarto 
NEW BOOK and DJ, both MINT, and with new Mylar. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Beyond the Plane: The Relief Paintings of Judith Rothschild Axsom, Richard H. (Judith Rothschild)
NY Hudson Hills 1992 1555950779 Cloth Hardcover New New Quatro Judith Rothschild 
This is a sparkling brand-NEW BOOK, which is in MINT / PRISTINE condition, JUST as is its DJ, which is now protected with a Mylar covering; price-clipped. JR is an artist which whom to contend. She is great. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 The Rise and Development of Christian Architecture Ayer, Joseph Cullen, Jr.
Milwaukee The Young Churchman Co. 1902 Cloth Good No Dj as Issued Quatro 
This is a remarkable book in pretty remarkable shape, considering that (at this review) it is 103 years old. It is tight, intact, with the normal wear one would allow any 102-year-old. It was beautifully written by a lecturer in Cambridge and is generously illustrated. In fact, some of the photographs of ancient churches are as good as any this reviewer has seen. It's a real antique, gold-edged, lightly foxed, and eager to belong to YOU. 
Price: 113.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 American Arts and Crafts Textiles Ayres, Diane; Hansen, Timothy; McPherson, Beth Ann; McPherson, Tommy Arthur II
New York Harry N Abrams Inc 2002 0810904349 Cloth Hardcover New New Quarto 
248pgs. BRAND NEW BOOK in MINT CONDITION, with handsome DJ in like condition, and now protected with new Mylar; price-clipped. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 The Doric Temple Ayrton, Elisabeth, and Moulinier, Serge
NY Clarkson N. Potter, Inc 1961 Cloth Very Good PLUS Good Plus Quatro 
This is a sumptuous early (1961) book loaded with beautiful B&W photographs of the great examples of Doric architecture. You will swoon at the beauty of these columns, in this fine book which is conservatively labeled VG+, and its G+ DJ is now protected with a Mylar covering. Clean, tight, no marks, creases, bumps or grinds. Your library on Magna Graecia is incomplete without this beauty. 
Price: 58.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Giovanni Pisano: Sculptor Ayrton, Michael; Moore, Henry
NY Weybright and Talley 1969 Cloth Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dj with Mylar Cover Quatro 
Very good copy, book is near-NEW in condition, with neat DJ in Mylar covering, DJ shows slight signs of wear at top of spine. Else, a great book, a joy to hold, generosity to behold. Awaiting your signal, ships immediately. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Japanese Woodblock Prints: Their Techniques and Appreciation Azechi, Umetaro
Tokyo Toto Shuppan Company, Ltd 1963 Cloth Near MINT Fair Quatro 
This is a sparkling Near MINT-CONDITION book, with a Fair-condition DJ, which is now protected with a Mylar covering. The book contains an authentic Woodblock print by the author, and has samples of paper used in Woodblocks and is richly illustrated throughout, and the whole enterprise excels in both appreciation and its illumination on technique in this wonderful art. You will cherish this book and will not wish to lend it out without an Armed Guard. Top notch. 
Price: 225.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Katsina: Commodified and Appropriated Images of Hopi Supernaturals Babcock, Barbara A.; Whiteley, Peter M.; Wright, Barton; Pearlstone, Zena; Bol, Marsha C.; Kuwanwisiwma, Leigh J.; Secakuku, Alph; Spencer, Victoria; University of California, Los Angeles Fowler Museum of
Los Angeles, CA UCLA Folwer Museum of Cultural History 2001 093074182x Hard Cover Mint Mint / Pristine Dj with Mylar Quatro 
This is a flawless NEW BOOK which is in MINT / PRISTINE condition, just as is its handsome DJ, which is now protected with Mylar. Love me, love this book! 
Price: 67.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Icones Babic, Gordana
Paris Editions Princesse 1980 285961088x Soft Cover Very Good / PLUS 11.5 x 16.25 Inches 
Handsome whopper of a book -- softcover -- enormous 11.5 x 16.25 inches, in VERY GOOD-PLUS condition, with former owner's colorless name press at bottom of front endpaper, hardly noticeable. Extra shipping due to outsize of this item. 
Price: 85.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Francesco Clemente: A Portrait Babini, Luca; Ricard, Rene; Clemente, Francesco
New York, New York, U.S.A. Aperture 1999 0893818720 Hardcover New New Quarto 
NEW BOOK and DJ, both MINTalmost entirely full-page photographs. unpaginated; price-clipped. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 The Complete Paintings of Giotto Baccheschi, Edi
NY Abrams 1966 Hard Cover Mint Quatro 
GIOTTO en toto. Book is MINT with thick Acetate covering. 
Price: 31.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Complete Poems Bacchylides; Fagles, Robert; Parry, Adam
New Haven Yale Univ Pr 1998 0300075529 Trade Paperback New 
All our poetry books are in very good to new/mint condition, unless otherwise noted. They are primarily octavo size items. Feel free to contact us about a particular book of poetry if you have questions. 123 pp. 
Price: 13.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Arctic Artist. The Journal and Paintings of George Back, Midshipman with Franklin, 1819-1822 Back, George; Stuart Houston (editor); I. S. MacLaren (commentary), Illustrated by George Back
Montreal & Kingston McGill-Queen's University Press 1994 0773511814 Hard Cover As New Very Good 7.5 x 11 Inches 
403 p., 49 mostly color figures. Book in excellent condition. 32 page essay/commentary on the aesthetics of the art work. "The most complete account of Sor John Franklin's tragic first Arctic land expedition. George Back's prose captures the drama of this journey and his superb watercolour sketches reveal the beauty and wonder of this northern land." Dust Jacket has protective maylar cover. Jacket very slight shelf wear. 
Price: 49.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 The Riverside Counselor's Stories: Vernacular Fiction of Late Heian Japan Backus, Robert L.; Translator
Palo Alto CA Stanford Univ Pr 1985 0804712603 Cloth Hardcover NEW / MINT New / Mint Octavo 
NEW and MINT Book and DJ, now with new Mylar protection. /// No finer copy exists. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Ernest Flagg: Beaux-Arts Architect and Urban Reformer Bacon, Mardges
Massachusetts and London MIT Press 1986 0262022222 Cloth Hardcover New New Octavo 
An awesome look at this Beaux-Arts genius: a sparkling BRAND NEW BOOK which is in perfect, flawless MINT / PRISTINE condition, just as is its DJ, now protected with new Mylar. /// There can be no finer copy of this book anywhere in the Cosmos. Perfection, period. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Le Corbusier in America: Travels in the Land of the Timid Bacon, Mardges
Cambridge, Mass MIT Press 2001 0262024799 Cloth Hardcover New New Quarto 
NEW BOOK and DJ, both MINT, with new Mylar protection. Very accessible and informative of this seminal architect. // No finer copy exists. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Monet and the Impressionists Bade, Patrick
SF CA Fog City Press 2003 174089510x Hardcover New New Quarto 
NEW BOOK and DJ, both in excellent condition and with new Mylar protection. // Indeed, there will be found no finer copy than this in all the Cosmosl. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 The Genius of Arab Civilization: Source of Renaissance Badeau, John Stothoff; Hayes, John R.
New York New York University Press 1975 0814733697 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Dj with Mylar Cover Quatro 
This is a top notch book, particularly at our time in history. It will inform and delight, instruct and upbraid. Our copy is in VG-PLUS CONDITION (near-MINT), and the DJ is in VG condition, now protected with a Mylar covering. One small tear at top of back cover of DJ. No harm to book. Highly recommended. 
Price: 67.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 York House Suite: Drawings by Donald Baechler Baechler, Donald; Davvetas, Demosthenes
Sweden Kalejdoskop 1989 9179360297 Pictorial Cover Very Good No Dj 10 x 13 Inches 
Hard cover; 129 pp. with full-page color illustrations. Book protected with heavy acetate cover. Back board has some smudges but interior illustrations clean and bright. 
Price: 85.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 The Wilder Shore Baer, Morley; Wallace, David Rains
San Francisco, CA Sierra Club Books 1984 0871563282 Hard Cover (Cloth) Brand New / Mint Brand New / Mint Quatro 
A sparkling BRAND NEW BOOK in MINT / PRISTINE condition, just as is its handsome DJ, which is now protected with a new Mylar covering. 
Price: 49.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Gerrit Dou, 1613-1675: Master Painter in the Age of Rembrandt BaER, Ronni
New Haven Yale Univ Press 2000 0300083696 Cloth Hardcover New New Quarto 
NEW BOOK and DJ with new Mylar. DJ very faintly 'sunned' at spine. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 World's Great Collections Oriental Ceramics Iran Bastan Museum,Teheran Bagherzadeh, Firouz
Tokyo Kodansha Amer Inc 1981 0870114433 Cloth Mint No Dj as Issued 10.75x15 Inches 
Elegance, superior, lavish -- appropriate adjectives for this lush book. Cloth-covered in custom-made cloth-covered and illustrated box, all in Mint. Our book, though issued without DJ, is safely and beautifully protected with its elegant box. Your library will light up with joy when this book joins your collection. This is Volume 4 of the series on The World's Great Collections of Oriental Ceramics, and stands completely on its own (without other volumes). 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Shang Ritual Bronzes in the Arthur M. Sackler Collections Bagley, Robert W.
Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Harvard Univ Pr 1987 0674805259 Hard Cover NEW / MINT New / Mint 11.25 x 14.25 Each 
This is a Multi-Volume set, Complete: (containing Volumes IIA and IIB, and Volume 3) of the 'monumental' study of monumental bronzes of Western Zou ritual bronzes and (Volume 3) Eastern Zhou ritual bronzes. Sold only as set. The definitive work on this subject, and the volumes are beautiful and very heavy. // Each volume is NEW and MINT. // No finer set exists. 
Price: 1200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Meister Der Kartographie Bagrow, Leo; Skelton, R. A.
Germany Propylaen 1985 3549058543 Cloth Hardcover Brand New / MINT Brand New / MINT Quarto - Oblong 
This is a top notch BRAND NEW HARDCOVER which is In awesome, perfect MINT / PRISTINE condition, just as is its illustrative DJ, which is now protected with new Mylar. /// Search as one might, no finer copy of this book will be found anywhere on Earth, or in the Universe, or Cosmos, OR in the Heliosphere. Perfection, period ! Text in German, and profusely and beautifully illustrated. 
Price: 167.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Living With Zen Baholyodhin, Ou
Boston and Vermont Tuttle Pub 2000 0804832668 Cloth Hardcover Brand New / MINT Brand New / MINT Quarto 
208pgs. BRAND NEW BOOK in awesome, flawless PERFECT MINT / PRISTINE condition, just as is its handsome DJ, now protected with new Mylar; price-clipped. /// We humbly believe no finer copy of this book will be found anywhere in the Cosmos. Perfection, period ! 
Price: 67.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Living With Zen Baholyodhin, Ou
North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A. Tuttle Publishing 2000 0804832668 Hard Cover New / Mint New / Mint Quatro 
This is a sparkling BRAND NEW BOOK which is in MINT / PRISTINE CONDITION, just as is its handsome DJ, which is now protected with a Mylar covering; price-clipped. 
Price: 58.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Thomas Hart Benton Baigell
New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1973 0810901323 Cloth Good Good 13.25 x 12 Inches 
Hard cover; 278 p. 220 illustrations, including 101 plates in full color; Long out of print; Rare. Jacket protected with mylar cover. Call or e-mail for exact condition. 
Price: 226.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 JAPAN Season By Season Bailly, Sandrine
N Y Abrams 2009 0810983826 Hardcover New New Octavo, Square 
NEW and MINT Book and DJ, now with new Mylar protection. /// No finer copy exists. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Peter Carl Faberge Bainbridge, Henry Charles
London Spring Books 1967 Hard Cover Very Good No Dj 
Top corners dented, very smal dent runs throughout book pages. Book clean, binding tight. 
Price: 17.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Atlas of Ancient Egypt Baines, John; Malek, Jaromir
United Kingdom Phaidon 1989 0714819581 Hard Cover New / Mint New / Mint Quatro 
This Is a sparkling BRAND NEW BOOK which is in MINT / PRISTINE condition, just as is its handsome DJ which is now protected with Mylar; price-clipped. Top notch. 
Price: 45.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 The Cultural Atlas of the World Ancient Egypt Baines, John; Malek, Jaromir
Alexandria, VA. Stonehenge 1990 0867065508 Hard Cover New / Mint New / Mint Quatro 
This is a BRAND NEW BOOK which is in MINT / PRISTINE condition, just as is its handsome DJ which is now protected with Mylar. Top notch. 
Price: 40.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Piero Della Francesca Bairati, Eleonara
NY Crescent 1991 0517061333 Hardcover New New Quarto 
NEW 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 The Space of Appearance Baird, George
Cambridge MIT Press 1995 0262023784 Hard Cover Brand New / MINT Brand New / MINT Quarto 
BRAND NEW BOOK in sparkling MINT condition, and its DJ is likewise NEW / MINT and is now protected with new, and removable, Mylar. // One will not find a better copy of this book anywhere in the Universe. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 BAISAO The Old Tea Seller: Life and Zen Poetry in 18th Century Kyoto Baisao; Waddell, Norman
Berkeley Counterpoint 2008 1582434131 Hardcover New / Mint New / Mint Octavo 
DJ now with new Mylar protection. 
Price: 31.61 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 The Flowers of William Morris Baker, Derek W.; Morris, William (artist)
Chicago Chicago Review Pr 1996 1556523076 Hard Cover New New Quatro 
NEW BOOK and DJ with new Mylar; price-clipped. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Le Corbusier: An Analysis of Form Baker, Geoffrey H.
London Van Nostrand Reinhold 1989 0747600287 Trade Paperback Very Good PLUS Quatro - Oblong 
Top Notch copy of this handsome oblong softcover in VG-PLUS condition. 
Price: 49.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 English Stained Glass Baker, John
London Thames and Hudson 1960 Cloth Mint Vergy Good PLUS Quatro 
This handsome tome is in MINT condition, with a DJ that is Near Mint and now protected with new Mylar covering. An elaborate book authoried by John Baker, with enlightening introduction by the great Herbert Read. This book will thrill you, and even warm the cockles of your heart. /////// All our books are of high quality, carefully selected, and respectfully handled. We pack very carefully for transit, and ship within 24 hours. 
Price: 203.41 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 How to Build a House With an Architect Baker, John Milnes
Philadelphia J.b. Lippincott 1977 0397011245 First Hardcover Very Good Good Plus Quarto 
DJ with new Mylar protection, slight wear at top of spine; price-clipped. 
Price: 27.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 English Stained Glass of the Medieval Period Baker, John; Lammer, Alfred
Thames and Hudson 1978 0500271283 Soft Cover As New / MINT Quarto 
This is a sparkling AS NEW BOOK which is In MINT condition. Elegant color reproductions of English church windows, plus B&W. 
Price: 22.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Locusts at the Edge of Summer: New & Selected Poems Balaban, John; Balaban, John (Poet)
Port Townsend, WA. Copper Canyon Pr 1997 1556591233 Trade Paperback 
All our poetry books are in very good to new/mint condition, unless otherwise noted. They are primarily octavo size items. Feel free to contact us about a particular book of poetry if you have questions. 154 pp. 
Price: 11.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Hieronymus Bosch Baldass
Vienna Verlag Anton Schroll 1959 Cloth Very Good 
Text in German, profusely illustrated. No dj, but covered with clear acetate. A truly beautiful example of the Austrian bookmakers' genius.. Hard cover; 251 pp. 
Price: 85.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Picasso Working on Paper Baldassari, Anne
Merrell Holberton 2000 1858941075 Hardcover New New Quatro 
NEW BOOK and DJ 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Benjamin Baldwin: An Autobiography in Design Baldwin, Benjamin
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc 1995 0393701980 Cloth Hardcover New New Octavo 
Baldwin said that his concept of the house in the future would be "one which would hardly be seen. It would provide, in as transparent a way as possible, protection against the elemtns . . It would be an NEW BOOK and DJ. Baldwin pushed the envelope of space in a beautiful garden. Inside would be a tranquil, quiet place fromj which to look at the outside." With an introduction to his work like that, it is enticing to grab this book and peruse the daylights out of it, and enjoy it. It is a lovely book, greatly illustrated, and we think you will enjoy and be inspired by it. A great gift. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Nadar Warhol: Paris New York Photography and Fame Baldwin, Gordon; Keller, Judith; Nadar, Felix
Malibu, California, U.S.A. J Paul Getty Museum Pubns 1999 0892365609 Cloth New / Mint New / Mint Quatro 
This is a sparkling BRAND NEW BOOK which is in MINT / PRISTINE CONDITION, just as is its handsome DJ. Hot to go and top notch. 
Price: 49.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 The Story of Roland Baldwin, James
New York Scribners 1930 Cloth Good No Dj Peter Hurd 
Good tight, intact copy, no DJ, illustrated by Peter Hurd (the son-in-law of N.C. Wyeth). A lovely copy, making a very fine gift. 
Price: 85.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 In Search of Clear Lines Baldwin, Philip; Guggisberg, Monica
Wabern Benteli Verlag 1999 3716511633 Cloth Very Good Very Good 12 x 12.5 Inches 
Hardcover; 178p.some wear on yellow cloth cover; jacket protected with mylar cover. 
Price: 113.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Ben of Old Monhegan Baldwin, Sidney
Evanston, Illinois Row, Peterson and Company 1933 First Cloth Very Good No Dj Octavo By Author
A rip-roaring yarn of A Boy's Life Among the Fisher Folk off the Coast of Maine. Now WHO could resist that! A classic youngster's book about the island of Monhegan, not 20 miles (crow flight) from this fine bookstore. The reviewer has visited Monhegan and can vouch for the authenticity of this charming tale. No DJ, but we think it was issued that way. It is SIGNED BY AUTHOR, and is tight and in excellent condition. Highly recommended for those who love this fantastic Coast of Maine. For protection of this fine book, we have created a custom-cut clear Acetate sleeve. 
Price: 198.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 John Marin -- Modernism at Midcentury Balken, Debra Bricker
New Haven CT Yale University Press 2011 030014993X Cloth Hardcover New New Quarto 
NEW and MINT book and DJ now with new Mylar protection. /// No finer copy exists. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Arthur Dove: A Retrospective Balken, Debra Bricker
Cambridge MIT Press 1997 0262024330 Cloth Hardcover New New Quarto 
NEW BOOK and DJ with new Mylar. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Arthur Dove: A Retrospective Balken, Debra Bricker
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. MIT Press 1997 0262522403 Paper Back Very Good 
VG softcover 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Costume Jewelers: The Golden Age of Design Ball, Joanne Dubbs
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Schiffer Pub Ltd 1997 0764302124 Hard Cover Brand New / MINT Brand New / MINT Quarto 
BRAND NEW BOOK in PERFECT MINT/ PRISTINE CONDITION, just as is its handsome DJ, now protected with new Mylar. /// Search as one might, there will be found no finer copy of this book anywhere. Perfection. 
Price: 49.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Nautical Antiques: With Value Guide Ball, Robert W.D.
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Schiffer Pub Ltd 1994 0887406025 First Edition Cloth Hardcover As NEW As New Quarto 
AS NEW Book and DJ, both near MINT, and DJ now with new Mylar protection. // Exhaustive, and wethinks no finer copy exists. // You want this book. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 The Western Art of James Bama Ballantine, Ian, Introduction
NY Peacock Press 1975 Paperbook Very Good Quatro 
Prime condition here -- oversized softcover -- great Bama. 
Price: 17.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Frederic Remington Ballinger, James K.
NY Abrams 1989 0810915731 Cloth Hardcover New New Quatro 
NEW BOOK and DJ, clothbound hardcover with new Mylar protection. // Tiny black mark on bottom with no damage to contents, and invisible when either held or shelved. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Lucio Fontana Ballo, Guido
New York Praeger 1971 Cloth Good Good 
268 pp. dj has tear (paper missing) on top of spine, priceclipped, normal shelfwear on edges. dj has mylar cover. Book has moisture stain on back endpage. Moisture wrinkle runs in about 20 pages. Other than that, very good condition, binding tight. 
Price: 45.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Carpets of the Vakiflar Museum Istanbul: CARPETS TEPPICHE Balpinar, Belkis, and Hirsch, Udo
Germany UTA HULSEY 1988 3923185049 Hard Cover Brand New / MINT Brand New MINT Quarto 
BRAND NEW BOOK in PERFECT MINT/ PRISTINE CONDITION, just as is its handsome DJ, now with new Mylar protection. /// No finer copy of this exists anywhere. Perfection, period ! 
Price: 113.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Vanished Splendors -- a Memoir Balthus
New York Ecco 2001 00662l260X Hard Cover As New Very Good 6.25 x 9.25 
237 pp. Inconspicuous black mark on bottom. DJ price clipped. Dj protected with mylar cover. "'We are most charmed by the memior's ease of expression, as if Balthus were confiding in us, as individuals,' writes Joyce Carol Oates in her introduction..." 
Price: 31.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Balthus: Centre Georges Pompidou, Musee National D'art Moderne, Paris, 5 Novembre 1983-23 Janvier 1984 the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 21 Fevrier-13 Mai 1984 Balthus; Regnier, Gerard; Musee National D'Art Moderne (France); Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York, N.Y.)
Musee National D'art Moderne 1983 2858502048 Soft Cover Good No Dj as Issued Quatro 
This is a sumptuous catalogue on the 1984 Balthus exhibits at Centre Georges Pompidou in Paris and at the Metropolitan in New York. 391 pages of drawings and paintings by the reclusive Balthus. Text in French. Shelfwear and signs of wear on spine, but tight and completely intact, and thus a bright offering. One of the finest presentations of Balthus extant. 
Price: 81.37 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 The Art of James Bama Bama, James; Kelton, Elmer
NY Bantam Dell Pub Group 1993 0553093053 Cloth Hardcover Very Good-PLUS Very Good 
VG+ Book and DJ is VG and in Mylar covering; price-clipped. BOTH James Bama and Elmer Kelton in one volume -- amazing, and hard to beat. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 The Art of James Bama Bama, James;Kelton, Elmer
N Y Bantam Dell Pub Group 1993 0553093053 Cloth Hardcover As NEW As New Quarto 
160 pp. IMMACULATE CONDITION. 
Price: 67.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 The Kingdoms of Christ: From the Days of the Apostles to the Middle Ages Bamm, Peter
New York McGraw-Hill Book Company 1959 Hard Cover Very Good Fine Dj with Mylar Cover Octavo 
Name plate stamp on front and back cover boards. 367 pp. A superb 'popular' history of the early to middle-age Christian Church. 
Price: 21.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Richard Bampi. Keramiker der Moderne. Bampi, Richard; Schuly, Maria
Stuttgart, Germany Arnoldsche 1993 3925369147 Cloth New New 8.75 x 11.75 Inches 
NEW BOOK and DJ, MINT condition Hardcover; 411 p. Text in German // No finer copy exists. 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Byzantine Art in the Collections of the USSR Banck, A.
Leningrad Sovietsky Khudozhnik Hard Cover Very Good No Dj Quatro 
Book is in VERY GOOD condition. No DJ, but we have created a custom-cut clear Acetate sleeve which protects and enhances the beautiful cover of the book. This is a very interesting look at the whole scope of Byzantium as revealed in its Art. 
Price: 58.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Morandi 1890-1964 Bandera, Maria Cristina and Miracco, Renato; Editors
Italy Skira 2008 8861307167 Softcover with Big Flaps New Quarto 
Brand NEW in MINT/ PRISTINE condition. Softcover with full-page Flaps. // NO FINER COPY EXISTS 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Donatello At Close Range Bandini, Fabrizio, et al
New York Samuel H. Kress Foundation 1987 0951135015 Paper Back Very Good 
exlib. 52 pp. 
Price: 18.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Early Medieval Architecture As Bearer of Meaning Bandmann, Gunter
N Y Columbia Univ Pr 2005 0231127049 Hardcover NEW / MINT New / Mint Octava 
NEW and MINT/ PRISTINE; DJ with new Mylar. /// No finer copy exists. 
Price: 45.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Flatweaves of Turkey Bandsma, Arend; Brandt, Robin; Bandsma, Arend T.; Brandt, Robin T.
London, U.S.A. Philip Wilson Pub Ltd 2003 0856675288 Hard Cover Brand New Brand New / MINT Dj w/ Mylar Quarto 
164pgs. An awesome BRAND NEW BOOK in perfect MINT / PRISTINE condition, just as is its handsome DJ, now with new Mylar. 
Price: 67.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 William Morris and the Middle Ages: A Collection of Essays, Together with a Catalogue of Works Exhibited at the Whitworth Art Gallery, 28 September-8 December 1984 Banham, Joanna; Harris, Jennifer; Whitworth Art Gallery; Morris, William (artist)
Manchester, UK Manchester University Press 1984 0719017211 Paperback Very Good Octavo 
A beautiful softcover, both in content and design, and a superb look into William Morris and his affection for the bygone days. Filled with colorplates and B&W illustrations. A real gem. 
Price: 49.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Past Present Banier, Francois-Marie
New York Hearst Books 1997 0688151566 Hard Cover Brand New / MINT Brand New / MINT Quatro 
BRAND NEW BOOK in MINT / PRISTINE condition. DJ likewise NEW / MINT and now protected with new Mylar. 
Price: 45.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Byzantine Art in the Collections of Soviet Museums Bank, Alice
NY H. N. Abrams 1978 0810907267 Cloth Hardcover NEW / MINT New / Mint Quatro 
This is a sparkling BRAND NEW BOOK, clothbound, hardcover, in perfect MINT / PRISTINE condition, just as is its elegant DJ, which is now protected with a new Mylar covering. //// We take great pride in the quality of our books. We care for them and we pack them very carefully for transit. We ship within 24 hours. 
Price: 154.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 The Invisible Stranger: The Patten, Maine, Photographs of Arturo Patten Banks, Russell; Patten, Arturo
New York Harpercollins 1999 0060192348 Hard Cover Brand New / MINT Brand New / MINT 8.5 x 9.25 Inches 
BRAND NEW BOOK and DJ, both of which are in MINT / PRISTINE condition. The handsome DJ is now protected with new Mylar. 
Price: 31.61 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to penobscotbooks@myfairpoint.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie