|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Vitraux Des Cathedrales De France, Xii et Xiii Siecles Aubert, Marcel, Introduction; Preface By Claudel, Paul Paris Iris, Librairie Plon 1937 Stiff Board Near Mint Near Mint Quatro Near MINT book, with near MINT DJ, which we have covered with a custom-cut, clear Acetate sleeve for protection and enhancement; Text, obviously, is in French. Price:
43.39 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
French Cathedral Windows Aubert, Marcel, Introduction United Kingdom Iris Books, Oxford University Press 1939 Cloth Mint No Dj Quatro This handsome offering is large format and in MINT CONDITION, cloth-covered, no dj. A most delightful book with tip-ins and many non-tip-in deeply colorful reproductions. Top notch. Our copy has been equipped with a custom-cut, clear Acetate sleeve for protection and enhancement. You will love this book! Price:
44.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Nights Under a Tin Roof Autry, James A. Oxford, Mississippi Yoknapatawpha Pr 1983 0916242269 Hard Cover Good Dj All our poetry books are in very good to new/mint condition, unless otherwise noted. They are primarily octavo size items. Feel free to contact us about a particular book of poetry if you have questions. 88 pp. Price:
13.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Rik Wouters Avermaete, Roger Brussels Uitgeverij De Arcade 1962 Hard Cover Mint No Dj as Issued Quatro This remarkable and beautiful book is As-NEW and is in MINT / PRISTINE condition. Issued without DJ, but our shop has protected it with a custom-cut clear Acetate sleeve. Published in Belgium, loaded with illustrations -- many tipped-in -- and in superb condition. Text in Dutch. Price:
248.62 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Fingerpaints of the Artist: European Terra-Cottas Sculpture from the Arthur M. Sackler Collections Avery, Charles; Finn, David Cambridge MA Harvard Univ Pr 1981 0674302028 Cloth Brand New / MINT Brand New / Mint Quatro -- 11.25 x 14.25 x 1.25 Inches This is a BRAND NEW BOOK which is in superb MINT / PRISTINE condition. Its handsome DJ is likewise MINT / PRISTINE and is now protected with a new Mylar covering; price-clipped. Of our more than 200 volumes on sculpture, this is unquestionably one of the most beautiful and enjoyable. The terra-cotta sculpture of Europe from the 15th century forward is replete with about every subject, and what is displayed herein is truly extraordinary. Any sculpture enthusiast will relish this book as a 'thing of beauty, which lasts forever.' //// All our books are top quality, carefully selected and respectfully handled. We pack very carefully for transit, and we ship within 24 hours. Price:
271.22 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
The Hawk's Dream and Other Poems Axinn, Donald New York Grove Pr 1982 039452828x Hard Cover Very Good Dj with Mylar Cover All our poetry books are in very good to new/mint condition, unless otherwise noted. They are primarily octavo size items. Feel free to contact us about a particular book of poetry if you have questions. 93 pp. Price:
13.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
The Rise and Development of Christian Architecture Ayer, Joseph Cullen, Jr. Milwaukee The Young Churchman Co. 1902 Cloth Good No Dj as Issued Quatro This is a remarkable book in pretty remarkable shape, considering that (at this review) it is 103 years old. It is tight, intact, with the normal wear one would allow any 102-year-old. It was beautifully written by a lecturer in Cambridge and is generously illustrated. In fact, some of the photographs of ancient churches are as good as any this reviewer has seen. It's a real antique, gold-edged, lightly foxed, and eager to belong to YOU. Price:
113.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
The Doric Temple Ayrton, Elisabeth, and Moulinier, Serge NY Clarkson N. Potter, Inc 1961 Cloth Very Good PLUS Good Plus Quatro This is a sumptuous early (1961) book loaded with beautiful B&W photographs of the great examples of Doric architecture. You will swoon at the beauty of these columns, in this fine book which is conservatively labeled VG+, and its G+ DJ is now protected with a Mylar covering. Clean, tight, no marks, creases, bumps or grinds. Your library on Magna Graecia is incomplete without this beauty. Price:
58.71 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Giovanni Pisano: Sculptor Ayrton, Michael; Moore, Henry NY Weybright and Talley 1969 Cloth Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dj with Mylar Cover Quatro Very good copy, book is near-NEW in condition, with neat DJ in Mylar covering, DJ shows slight signs of wear at top of spine. Else, a great book, a joy to hold, generosity to behold. Awaiting your signal, ships immediately. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Japanese Woodblock Prints: Their Techniques and Appreciation Azechi, Umetaro Tokyo Toto Shuppan Company, Ltd 1963 Cloth Near MINT Fair Quatro This is a sparkling Near MINT-CONDITION book, with a Fair-condition DJ, which is now protected with a Mylar covering. The book contains an authentic Woodblock print by the author, and has samples of paper used in Woodblocks and is richly illustrated throughout, and the whole enterprise excels in both appreciation and its illumination on technique in this wonderful art. You will cherish this book and will not wish to lend it out without an Armed Guard. Top notch. Price:
225.79 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Katsina: Commodified and Appropriated Images of Hopi Supernaturals Babcock, Barbara A.; Whiteley, Peter M.; Wright, Barton; Pearlstone, Zena; Bol, Marsha C.; Kuwanwisiwma, Leigh J.; Secakuku, Alph; Spencer, Victoria; University of California, Los Angeles Fowler Museum of Los Angeles, CA UCLA Folwer Museum of Cultural History 2001 093074182x Hard Cover Mint Mint / Pristine Dj with Mylar Quatro This is a flawless NEW BOOK which is in MINT / PRISTINE condition, just as is its handsome DJ, which is now protected with Mylar. Love me, love this book! Price:
67.74 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Icones Babic, Gordana Paris Editions Princesse 1980 285961088x Soft Cover Very Good / PLUS 11.5 x 16.25 Inches Handsome whopper of a book -- softcover -- enormous 11.5 x 16.25 inches, in VERY GOOD-PLUS condition, with former owner's colorless name press at bottom of front endpaper, hardly noticeable. Extra shipping due to outsize of this item. Price:
85.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Ernest Flagg: Beaux-Arts Architect and Urban Reformer Bacon, Mardges Massachusetts and London MIT Press 1986 0262022222 Cloth Hardcover New New Octavo An awesome look at this Beaux-Arts genius: a sparkling BRAND NEW BOOK which is in perfect, flawless MINT / PRISTINE condition, just as is its DJ, now protected with new Mylar. /// There can be no finer copy of this book anywhere in the Cosmos. Perfection, period. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
World's Great Collections Oriental Ceramics Iran Bastan Museum,Teheran Bagherzadeh, Firouz Tokyo Kodansha Amer Inc 1981 0870114433 Cloth Mint No Dj as Issued 10.75x15 Inches Elegance, superior, lavish -- appropriate adjectives for this lush book. Cloth-covered in custom-made cloth-covered and illustrated box, all in Mint. Our book, though issued without DJ, is safely and beautifully protected with its elegant box. Your library will light up with joy when this book joins your collection. This is Volume 4 of the series on The World's Great Collections of Oriental Ceramics, and stands completely on its own (without other volumes). Price:
185.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Shang Ritual Bronzes in the Arthur M. Sackler Collections Bagley, Robert W. Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Harvard Univ Pr 1987 0674805259 Hard Cover NEW / MINT New / Mint 11.25 x 14.25 Each This is a Multi-Volume set, Complete: (containing Volumes IIA and IIB, and Volume 3) of the 'monumental' study of monumental bronzes of Western Zou ritual bronzes and (Volume 3) Eastern Zhou ritual bronzes. Sold only as set. The definitive work on this subject, and the volumes are beautiful and very heavy. // Each volume is NEW and MINT. // No finer set exists. Price:
1200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Meister Der Kartographie Bagrow, Leo; Skelton, R. A. Germany Propylaen 1985 3549058543 Cloth Hardcover Brand New / MINT Brand New / MINT Quarto - Oblong This is a top notch BRAND NEW HARDCOVER which is In awesome, perfect MINT / PRISTINE condition, just as is its illustrative DJ, which is now protected with new Mylar. /// Search as one might, no finer copy of this book will be found anywhere on Earth, or in the Universe, or Cosmos, OR in the Heliosphere. Perfection, period ! Text in German, and profusely and beautifully illustrated. Price:
167.09 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Living With Zen Baholyodhin, Ou Boston and Vermont Tuttle Pub 2000 0804832668 Cloth Hardcover Brand New / MINT Brand New / MINT Quarto 208pgs. BRAND NEW BOOK in awesome, flawless PERFECT MINT / PRISTINE condition, just as is its handsome DJ, now protected with new Mylar; price-clipped. /// We humbly believe no finer copy of this book will be found anywhere in the Cosmos. Perfection, period ! Price:
67.74 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Living With Zen Baholyodhin, Ou North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A. Tuttle Publishing 2000 0804832668 Hard Cover New / Mint New / Mint Quatro This is a sparkling BRAND NEW BOOK which is in MINT / PRISTINE CONDITION, just as is its handsome DJ, which is now protected with a Mylar covering; price-clipped. Price:
58.76 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Thomas Hart Benton Baigell New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1973 0810901323 Cloth Good Good 13.25 x 12 Inches Hard cover; 278 p. 220 illustrations, including 101 plates in full color; Long out of print; Rare. Jacket protected with mylar cover. Call or e-mail for exact condition. Price:
226.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
The Space of Appearance Baird, George Cambridge MIT Press 1995 0262023784 Hard Cover Brand New / MINT Brand New / MINT Quarto BRAND NEW BOOK in sparkling MINT condition, and its DJ is likewise NEW / MINT and is now protected with new, and removable, Mylar. // One will not find a better copy of this book anywhere in the Universe. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
English Stained Glass Baker, John London Thames and Hudson 1960 Cloth Mint Vergy Good PLUS Quatro This handsome tome is in MINT condition, with a DJ that is Near Mint and now protected with new Mylar covering. An elaborate book authoried by John Baker, with enlightening introduction by the great Herbert Read. This book will thrill you, and even warm the cockles of your heart. /////// All our books are of high quality, carefully selected, and respectfully handled. We pack very carefully for transit, and ship within 24 hours. Price:
203.41 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Hieronymus Bosch Baldass Vienna Verlag Anton Schroll 1959 Cloth Very Good Text in German, profusely illustrated. No dj, but covered with clear acetate. A truly beautiful example of the Austrian bookmakers' genius.. Hard cover; 251 pp. Price:
85.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Benjamin Baldwin: An Autobiography in Design Baldwin, Benjamin Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc 1995 0393701980 Cloth Hardcover New New Octavo Baldwin said that his concept of the house in the future would be "one which would hardly be seen. It would provide, in as transparent a way as possible, protection against the elemtns . . It would be an NEW BOOK and DJ. Baldwin pushed the envelope of space in a beautiful garden. Inside would be a tranquil, quiet place fromj which to look at the outside." With an introduction to his work like that, it is enticing to grab this book and peruse the daylights out of it, and enjoy it. It is a lovely book, greatly illustrated, and we think you will enjoy and be inspired by it. A great gift. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Ben of Old Monhegan Baldwin, Sidney Evanston, Illinois Row, Peterson and Company 1933 First Cloth Very Good No Dj Octavo By Author A rip-roaring yarn of A Boy's Life Among the Fisher Folk off the Coast of Maine. Now WHO could resist that! A classic youngster's book about the island of Monhegan, not 20 miles (crow flight) from this fine bookstore. The reviewer has visited Monhegan and can vouch for the authenticity of this charming tale. No DJ, but we think it was issued that way. It is SIGNED BY AUTHOR, and is tight and in excellent condition. Highly recommended for those who love this fantastic Coast of Maine. For protection of this fine book, we have created a custom-cut clear Acetate sleeve. Price:
198.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Costume Jewelers: The Golden Age of Design Ball, Joanne Dubbs Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Schiffer Pub Ltd 1997 0764302124 Hard Cover Brand New / MINT Brand New / MINT Quarto BRAND NEW BOOK in PERFECT MINT/ PRISTINE CONDITION, just as is its handsome DJ, now protected with new Mylar. /// Search as one might, there will be found no finer copy of this book anywhere. Perfection. Price:
49.72 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Frederic Remington Ballinger, James K. NY Abrams 1989 0810915731 Cloth Hardcover New New Quatro NEW BOOK and DJ, clothbound hardcover with new Mylar protection. // Tiny black mark on bottom with no damage to contents, and invisible when either held or shelved. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Lucio Fontana Ballo, Guido New York Praeger 1971 Cloth Good Good 268 pp. dj has tear (paper missing) on top of spine, priceclipped, normal shelfwear on edges. dj has mylar cover. Book has moisture stain on back endpage. Moisture wrinkle runs in about 20 pages. Other than that, very good condition, binding tight. Price:
45.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Vanished Splendors -- a Memoir Balthus New York Ecco 2001 00662l260X Hard Cover As New Very Good 6.25 x 9.25 237 pp. Inconspicuous black mark on bottom. DJ price clipped. Dj protected with mylar cover. "'We are most charmed by the memior's ease of expression, as if Balthus were confiding in us, as individuals,' writes Joyce Carol Oates in her introduction..." Price:
31.64 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Byzantine Art in the Collections of the USSR Banck, A. Leningrad Sovietsky Khudozhnik Hard Cover Very Good No Dj Quatro Book is in VERY GOOD condition. No DJ, but we have created a custom-cut clear Acetate sleeve which protects and enhances the beautiful cover of the book. This is a very interesting look at the whole scope of Byzantium as revealed in its Art. Price:
58.71 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Byzantine Art in the Collections of Soviet Museums Bank, Alice NY H. N. Abrams 1978 0810907267 Cloth Hardcover NEW / MINT New / Mint Quatro This is a sparkling BRAND NEW BOOK, clothbound, hardcover, in perfect MINT / PRISTINE condition, just as is its elegant DJ, which is now protected with a new Mylar covering. //// We take great pride in the quality of our books. We care for them and we pack them very carefully for transit. We ship within 24 hours. Price:
154.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|